COMPETITIONS COMING UP:
Tuesday, August 28, Vets’ 4BBB aggregate (choose a partner) 12 noon
Thursday, August 30, Ladies’ Single Stableford, 8:30 a.m.
Saturday, September 1, Monthly Medals, 12:30 p.m.
Sunday, September 2, Juniors, 9:30 a.m.
WEEKLY RESULTS
TUESDAY VETS’ SINGLE STABLEFORD
Division 1
Winner Ben Van Der Valk 41 points
Runner Up Larry Pershouse 40 points
Third Helen Ricciardi 37 points
Division 2
Winner Ken Albion 37 points
Runner Up Brian Smith 36 points
Third Val Plath 33 points
Pinshot and Approaches
1&10 Men’s Division 2 Approach Barry Steinke 3.1m Ladies’ Approach Val Plath 3.06m
4&13 Men’s Division 2 Approach Garry Willoughby 2.74m Ladies’ Approach Vicki McAulay 0.44m
Chook Run Winners
1. Larry Pershouse 29
2. Helen Ricciardi 29
3. Niel Rieck 29
WEDNESDAY, WIDE BAY VETS’ 4BBB Medley
Winners Mike Drew & Max Fenn 44 points
Runners Up Marilyn Foale & Terry Foale 43 points C/B
Third Craig Reynolds & Bill Herring 43 points C/B
Fourth Ivan Meeke & Alan Muscio 43 points C/B
Pinshots and Approaches
1&10 A Pinshot C. Jesson & A. Peters 3.33m
4&13 A Pinshot G.Kilby & M. McAulay 2.04m
14 Approach M. Drew & M. Fenn 3.2m
15 Approach P. Landon & I. Johnson 2.69m
9&18 Approach V. McAulay & KJ. Brodbeck 0.50m
THURSDAY LADIES’ Single Stableford
Winner Sandy Kirk 39 points
Runner Up Vicki Wyeth 35 points C/B
Third Leanne Windeknecht 35 points
Approach
1&10 Vicki McAulay 1.53m
4&13 Rose Cochrane 1.3m
SATURDAY’S PAR COMPETITON
Single Division
Winner Bill Cowan plus 2
Runner Up Ken Albion minus 2
Third Roger Draper minus 3 C/B
Fourth Jeff Freeman minus 3 C/B
Rundowns Len Stallard minus 3
Norm Plath minus 3
Clinton Dowling minus 3
Pinshots & Approaches
1&10 Men’s B Approach Mark Williams 2.3m
4&13 Men’s A Pinshot Clinton Dowling 9.4m
4&13 Men’s B Pinshot Ken Albion 11.9m
1&10 Ladies’ Approach Amara Burns 0.7m
Mixed Foursomes Championship
Gross Winners Fiona & Clinton Dowling 125
Runners Up Helen Ricciardi & Chris Crouch 128
Nett Winners Leanne Windeknecht & Larry Pershouse 104¾
Runners Up Julie & Chris Wilcox 109½