COMPETITIONS AND EVENTS COMING UP:
PRESENTATION EVENING: FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 23RD, 6 FOR 6:30 P.M.
Tuesday, November 13, Vets’ 4BBB Stableford
Thursday, November 15, Ladies’ Single Stroke, 8:30 a.m.
Saturday, November 17, Sponsors’ Day Three Person Ambrose, 12:30 p.m. (Have you organised a team for a sponsor?)
Juniors, Sunday, November 18, Junior Break Up – Divot Cup: 9:30 a.m.
WEEKLY RESULTS
TUESDAY VETS’ Melbourne Cup Single Stableford
Division 1
Winner Norm Plath 36 points C/B
Runner Up Nigel Radin 36 points
Third Mark Williams 35 points C/B Michael Stanton
Division 2
Winner Barry Steinke 41 points
Runner Up Coralie Volgyesi 38 points
Third Laszlo Volgyesi 37 points
Approaches
1&10 Men’s Division 1 Approach Clinton Dowling 0.33m
Ladies’ Approach Cynthia Draper 0.33m
4&13 Men’s Division 2 Approach Mark Williams 0.05m
Ladies’ Approach Joan Wright 1.62m
Chook Run Winners
1. Nigel Radin 27
2. Mark McAulay 29
3. Joan Wright 30
Thursday Ladies Single Stableford
Winner Ilma Kidd 41 points
Runner Up Sandy Kirk 36 points
Third Di Rowley 35 points
Fourth Marg Dennett 32 C/B
Approaches
1&10 Vicki McAulay 3.09m
4&13 Di Rowley 1.49m
Saturday’s Club Single Stableford
Men’s Division
Winner Tony Rosmalen 43 points
Runner Up Ivan Philpott 40 points
Third Ross Nicol 38 points
Fourth Peter Steel 37 points
Rundowns Nigel Radin 36 points
Peter Hrelja 36 points
Clinton Dowling 35 points
John Knight 35 points\
Ladies’ Division
Winner Monica Madsen 42 points
Runner Up Fiona Dowling 37 points C/B
Third Helen Ricciardi 37 points
Rundowns Cecily Fay 34 points
Coralie Volgyesi 33 points
Pinshots & Approaches
1&10 Men’s A Division Pinshot Clinton Dowling 3.85m Men’s B Division Approach Bill Herring 0.05m Ladies’ Division Approach Helen Ricciardi 0.51m
4&13 Men’s A Division Pinshot Damien Dowling 2.3m Men’s B Division Approach Norm Plath 1.6m Ladies’ Division Approach Fiona Dowling 0.56m
Juniors
James Cocking won the Monthly Medal, Nicolas Cocking the approach on number 1 – 3.1m.
Next Week Junior Break up - Family Ambrose for the Divot Cup