COMPETITIONS AND EVENTS COMING UP:
A.G.M. Saturday, December 1, 11:00 a.m. – all welcome, nominations for Committee open
Tuesday, November 27, Canadian Foursomes, 12 noon
Thursday, November 29, Thursday Monthly Medal Final, 8:30 a.m.
Saturday, December 1, Tiger Stableford after A.G.M., 12:30 p.m.
Juniors, In recess
WEEKLY RESULTS
TUESDAY VETS’ V.I.P. STROKE (Isis Golf Club – sponsors)
Division 1
Winner Nigel Radin 66 nett
Runner Up Phil Luckett 69 nett
Third Kev Savage 74 C/B (Tony Rosmalen)
Division 2
Winner Len Stallard 63 nett
Runner Up Chris Fitzsimons 64 nett
Third Norm Plath 67 nett
Ladies Division
Winner Helen Ricciardi 74 nett
Runner Up Margaret Dennett 75 C/B
Third Val Plath 75 C/B (Lisa Cooney)
Approaches
1&10 Men’s Division 1 Peter Hrelja 1 m
Men’s Division 2 Phil Pearce in the hole
Ladies ‘Division Coralie Volgyesi 4.12m
4&13 Men’s Division 1, Tony Rosmalen in the hole
Men’s Division 2, Bob Werne 0.16m
Ladies’ Division Helen Ricciardi 3.36m
Chook Run Winners
1. Len Stallard 25
2. Chris Fitzsimons 30
3. Coralie Volgyesi 30
4. Val Plath 30
Thursday Ladies Single Stableford
Winner Coralie Volgyesi 32 points
Runner Up Helen Ricciardi 31 points C/B
Third Ilma Kidd 31 points
Approach
1&10 Helen Ricciardi 1.37m
Saturday’s Monthly Medal Finals & Medal of Medalists
Men’s Division
Winner Ivan Philpott 68 nett
Runner Up Larry Pershouse 69 nett
Third Clinton Dowling 71 nett
Fourth Phil Luckett 72 nett
Medal of Medalist
Winner Larry Pershouse (sponsor – Kieth Rule)
Runner Up Clinton Dowling (sponsor – Helen Ricciardi)
Third Ken Albion (sponsor – Ken Albion)
Ladies’ Division
Winner Coralie Volgyesi 74 nett
Runner Up Monica Madsen 75 nett
Third Sandy Kirk 77 nett
Fourth Cynthia Draper 79 nett
Monthly Medal Final
Winner Coralie Volgyesi (sponsor – Laszlo Volgyesi)
Runner Up Monica Madsen (sponsor – Damien Dowling)
Third Fiona Dowling (sponsor – Leanne Windeknecht)
Pinshots & Approaches
1&10 Men’s A Division Pinshot Larry Pershouse 5.05m
Men’s B Division Approach Phil Pearce in the hole
Ladies’ Approach Leanne Windeknecht 0.68m
4&13 Men’s A Division Pinshot Clinton Dowling 4.9m
Men’s B Division Approach Mark Williams 1.2m
Ladies’ Approach Lisa Cooney 2.17m
Order of Merit (to resume in 2019)